COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] James R. Swanson, Judge
Jonathan Shapiro (Peter D. Greenspun; Greenspun, Shapiro,
Davis and Leary, P.C., on briefs), for appellant.
Josephine F. Whalen, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General; Donald E. Jeffrey, III, Senior
Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Jeffrey Scott Dupree (“Dupree”) appeals his conviction for aggravated involuntary
manslaughter, in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B). Dupree argues that the Commonwealth
failed to prove that his impact with Nininger’s vehicle caused the victim’s death as required
under Code § 18.2-36.1(A). In the alternative, Dupree contends that the evidence was
insufficient to prove that his conduct “was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life,” as required under Code § 18.2-36.1(B). Finally, he contends that,
even if the evidence were sufficient, there were independent, intervening acts which caused the
fatal injury.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
BACKGROUND