Cottee v. Commonwealth
[…] Record No. 2242-98-2 JUDGE RICHARD S. BRAY FEBRUARY 1, 2000 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF GLOUCESTER COUNTY William H. Shaw, III, Judge John C. Jones, Jr., for appellant. Richard B. Smith, Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Don Meredith Cottee (defendant) was convicted, in a bench trial, on indictments charging two counts of aggravated involuntary manslaughter in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B). On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erroneously "determined that [his] degree of intoxication by blood alcohol demonstrate[d] . . . additional conduct so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life" within the intendment of Code § 18.2-36.1(B). Finding no error, we affirm the trial court. To convict for a violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B), the Commonwealth must prove, inter alia, conduct by an accused "so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life[.]" Code § 18.2-36.1(B). 1 Such conduct "has come to be known as 'criminal negligence'" in the context of common law vehicular involuntary manslaughter and requires "'acts of commission or omission of a wanton or willful nature, showing a reckless or indifferent disregard of the rights of others,