Cottee v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 272, 277, 279, 386 S.E.2d 813, 816, 817 (1989) (emphasis omitted) (citations omitted). Defendant argued before the trial court that intoxication alone was insufficient to evince the "gross, wanton and culpable" conduct necessary to establish aggravated involuntary manslaughter in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B). While acknowledging that evidence of an "alcohol level such that . . . impair[ment] . . . was just so gross and had affected motor skills in such a way that [an accused] was driving nearly comatose . . . might have some 1 Code § 18.2-36.1 provides, in pertinent part: A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter. B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter . . . . - 2 - bearing" on aggravation, defendant maintained that, before "intoxication can go to the issue of wantonness and recklessness," "the Commonwealth would . . . have to show the particular effect on a particular individual," proof which he found wanting on the instant record.