inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] circumstances, the debilitating effect of alcohol becomes "an
aggravating factor, increasing with its degree, bearing upon the
relative culpability of the defendant's conduct" in determining
both the measure of negligence and the "appropriate quantum of
punishment." Essex v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 273, 283, 322 S.E.2d
216, 221-22 (1984).
"'The application of the distinctions between . . . degrees
of negligence is frequently difficult to apply.'" Forbes, 27 Va.
App. at 309, 498 S.E.2d at 459 (citation omitted). "'Generally,
negligence (whether ordinary, gross, or willful and wanton),
2
Code § 18.2-36.1 provides that "[a]ny person who, as a
result of driving under the influence in violation of
subdivisions (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266, unintentionally
causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of
involuntary manslaughter." Thus, a conviction under the statute
requires proof both that the accused violated Code
§ 18.2-266(ii), (iii), or (iv) and that such misconduct caused
the death of another, elements not necessary to common law
involuntary manslaughter. See Castillo v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.