COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MAY 4, 2010
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ROANOKE COUNTY
James R. Swanson, Judge
Mark J. Yeager (Law Offices of Yeager & Thelin, on briefs), for
appellant.
Josephine F. Whalen, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Tracie Dowell Nininger (“Nininger”) appeals her conviction for aggravated involuntary
manslaughter, in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B). Nininger argues that there was no causal
connection between her intoxication and the victim’s death as required under Code
§ 18.2-36.1(A). In the alternative, Nininger contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove
that her conduct “was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
life,” as required under Code § 18.2-36.1(B).
BACKGROUND
On the evening of February 19, 2008, Nininger met friends for dinner at a restaurant in
Roanoke, Virginia, where she had two glasses of wine with her meal. At about 8:30 p.m., she