COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Community Development (the Housing Board), to adopt a Uniform Statewide Building Code
(USBC). Avalon Assisted Living Facilities v. Zager, 39 Va. App. 484, 496, 574 S.E.2d 298, 304
(2002) (citing Code §§ 36-98, 36-131 & 36-135); see 1972 Va. Acts, ch. 829. The legislature
intended the Housing Board to give due regard to “generally accepted standards” recommended
by nationally recognized organizations. Code § 36-99(B).
Under its enabling legislation, the Housing Board may modify, amend, or repeal any
USBC provision after complying with the notice and hearing requirements of Code § 36-100.
See Code § 36-102. These requirements include notice to every “building official” in the
Commonwealth and, “where none, the local governing body of every city or county in the
Commonwealth.” Code § 36-100. “At any such hearing all persons desiring to do so shall be
afforded an opportunity to present their views.” Id. 2
1
Given our holding, we need not decide whether the Technical Review Board improperly
entertained the appeal from the local board of building code appeals. Cf. Board of Sup. of
Fairfax County v. Miller & Smith, Inc., 222 Va. 230, 234-35, 279 S.E.2d 158, 160-61 (1981),