prevailing below. Surles v. Mayer, 48
[…] -5-
the welfare of the child.” Williams, 24 Va. App. at 784, 485 S.E.2d at 654; see also Denise v.
Tencer, 46 Va. App. 372, 386, 617 S.E.2d 413, 420 (2005). “‘In this regard, the parents’
constitutional rights take precedence over the “best interests” of the child.’” Denise, 46 Va. App.
at 386, 617 S.E.2d at 420 (quoting Williams, 24 Va. App. at 785, 485 S.E.2d at 654).
When trial courts consider whether to award visitation to a non-custodial parent, a
standard more favorable to the party seeking visitation is applied. Pursuant to Code
§ 20-124.2(B), courts “shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both
parents, . . . [and a]s between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in
favor of either.” The trial court “shall consider” all the factors set forth in Code § 20-124.3 to
determine whether visitation with the non-custodial parent is in the child’s “best interests,” and
the court has discretion to award or deny visitation on that basis. Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App.