prevailing below. Surles v. Mayer, 48
[…] in favor of a fit biological parent in certain specific circumstances, including where a parent
“voluntarily relinquishes” custody and care of a child to a non-parent, or where it has been
“established by clear and convincing evidence [that there are] ‘special facts and circumstances
. . . constituting an extraordinary reason for taking a child from its parent, or parents.’” Bailes v.
Sours, 231 Va. 96, 100, 340 S.E.2d 824, 827 (1986) (quoting Wilkerson v. Wilkerson, 214 Va.
395, 397-98, 200 S.E.2d 581, 583 (1973)).
Within this legal framework, Code § 20-124.2(B) permits a non-parent with a “legitimate
interest” in a child to petition for and be granted visitation, “upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the best interests of the child would be served [by visitation].”
However, “the statutory best-interests analysis established by Code § 20-124.3
‘unconstitutionally infringes on [the] fundamental parental right if it authorizes a court to
disregard and overturn any decision by a fit custodial parent concerning visitation whenever a