Williams v. Williams
[…] equal force in the circuit court on appeal and in the juvenile

and domestic relations district court from which the appeal

arises.   See Code § 20-124.2 (expressly applicable to visitation

suits whether in the circuit court or the district court); Code

§ 16.1-296(I)(on appeal, circuit court has all powers and

authority granted to juvenile and domestic relations district

court).   Because the petition in this case was originally filed

in the juvenile and domestic relations district court, I begin

my analysis with consideration of Code § 16.1-241, which


                                22
provides the general jurisdiction for that court.   In pertinent

part, this statute provides that:

       [E]ach juvenile and domestic relations district court
       shall have . . . exclusive original jurisdiction . . .
       over all cases, matters and proceedings involving:

            A. The custody, visitation, support, control or
       disposition of a child:

            1. Who is alleged to be abused [or] neglected
       . . .;

            2. Who is abandoned by his parent or other
       custodian or who . . . is without parental care and
       guardianship;

            2a. Who is at risk of being abused or neglected
       by a parent or custodian . . .;

            3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a
       subject of controversy or requires determination;

                               . . . .

            The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate
       matters involving the custody, visitation, support,
       control or disposition of a child shall not be limited
       to the consideration of petitions filed by the mother,
       father or legal guardian but shall include petitions
       filed at any time by any party with a legitimate
       interest therein. A party with a legitimate interest
       shall be broadly construed and shall include, but not
       be limited to, grandparents, stepparents, former
       stepparents, blood relatives and family members.

(Emphasis added.)

       Code § 16.1-278.15 provides the dispositional authority of

the juvenile and domestic relations district court in visitation

suits in which that court has jurisdiction under Code § 16.1-

241.   In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-278.15 provides in



                                 23
subsection (A) that in cases involving the visitation of a child