Williams v. Williams
[…] proceeding.

                                Modified, affirmed, and dismissed.


JUSTICE HASSELL, with whom JUSTICE KINSER joins, dissenting in
part and concurring in result.


                                I.

     I dissent, in part, because I believe that Code § 20-

124.2(B), as applied in this proceeding, violates the Fourteenth

Amendment of the United States Constitution.   I note that only

three members of this Court agree with the judgment of the Court

of Appeals as modified.

                                II.

     Code § 20-124.2(A) states in part:

          "In any case in which custody or visitation of
     minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or
     district court, the court shall provide prompt
     adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts,
     of custody and visitation arrangements, including
     support and maintenance for the children, prior to
     other considerations arising in the matter. . . . The
     procedures for determining custody and visitation
     arrangements shall insofar as practical, and



                                 5
     consistent with the ends of justice, preserve the
     dignity and resources of family members. . . ."

Code § 20-124.2(B), which is the subject of this appeal, states:

          "In determining custody, the court shall give
     primary consideration to the best interests of the
     child. The court shall assure minor children of
     frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
     when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in
     the responsibilities of rearing their children. As
     between the parents, there shall be no presumption or
     inference of law in favor of either. The court shall
     give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
     relationship but may upon a showing by clear and
     convincing evidence that the best interest of the
     child would be served thereby award custody or
     visitation to any other person with a legitimate
     interest. The court may award joint custody or sole
     custody."

                              III.

                               A.

     The grandparents initiated this proceeding by filing a

petition, pursuant to Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), in the Montgomery