Williams v. Williams
[…] child is not at issue between the parents.   The grandparents,

relying upon Code § 16.1-241, argue that the circuit court did

have subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate this proceeding.

The parents respond that a court may consider visitation by non-

parents only in the context of a custody dispute which is

otherwise before the court. I disagree with the parents.

     As the grandparents properly observe, they filed their

petition in the juvenile and domestic relations district court,

invoking that court's jurisdiction under Code § 16.1-241.    This

statute states in relevant part:

     "[E]ach juvenile and domestic relations district court
     shall have . . . jurisdiction . . . over all cases,
     matters and proceedings involving:

          "A. The custody, visitation, support, control or
     disposition of a child:

                              . . . .

          "3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a
     subject of controversy or requires determination. In


                                   9