Williams v. Williams
[…] "The authority of the juvenile court to
     adjudicate matters involving the custody, visitation,
     support, control or disposition of a child shall not
     be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by
     a mother, father or legal guardian but shall include
     petitions filed at any time by any party with a
     legitimate interest therein. A party with a
     legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and
     shall include, but not be limited to, grandparents,
     stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and
     family members. . . ." Code § 16.1-241.

     Code § 16.1-296, 1 in effect on the date that the parents

perfected their appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations

district court to the circuit court, stated in relevant part:

          "A. From any final order or judgment of the
     juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of
     any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal
     may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final
     judgment, order or conviction. . . .

                             . . . .

          "I. In all cases on appeal, the circuit court in
     the disposition of such cases shall have all the
     powers and authority granted by the chapter to the
     juvenile and domestic relations district court."