Williams v. Williams
[…] interferes with their right to autonomy in child rearing and,

hence, violates the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States

Constitution.   The statute permits grandparents, and others, to

seek visitation.

     As pertinent here, the statute provides:   "The court shall

give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship

but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the

best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody

or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest."

Code § 20-124.1 provides that the term "person with a legitimate


                                 2
interest" is to be "broadly construed and includes, but is not

limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood

relatives and family members."

     The Court of Appeals held there is no constitutional

problem in the applicable statutes.   In so ruling, the appellate

court concluded that the right of parents in raising their child

is a fundamental right protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.

Williams v. Williams, 24 Va.