Williams v. Williams
[…] ordered custody and visitation arrangements.”   Code § 20-

124.2(A) provides in pertinent part that:

          In any case in which custody or visitation of
     minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or
     district court, the court shall provide prompt
     adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts,
     of custody and visitation arrangements, including
     support and maintenance for the children, prior to
     other considerations arising in the matter. The court
     may enter an order pending the suit . . . .


Code § 20-124.2(B) provides in pertinent part that:

          In determining custody, the court shall give
     primary consideration to the best interests of the
     child. The court shall assure minor children of
     frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
     when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in
     the responsibilities of rearing their children. As
     between the parents, there shall be no presumption or
     inference of law in favor of either. The court shall
     give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
     relationship but may upon a showing by clear and
     convincing evidence that the best interest of the
     child would be served thereby award custody or
     visitation to any other person with a legitimate
     interest.

     Code § 20-124.1 provides that the term “‘Person with a

legitimate interest’ shall be broadly construed and includes,

but is not limited to grandparents . . . provided any such party

has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the

court.”   (Second emphasis added.)