Williams v. Williams
[…] Visitation Arrangements."   Code § 20-124.2(B) authorizes a court

to award visitation to a non-parent with a legitimate interest.

Code § 20-124.2(B) also establishes the standard that a court

must apply when making a visitation determination.   The court's

determination must be based upon a showing by clear and

convincing evidence that the best interests of the child would

be served by an award of visitation.

     Code § 20-124.3, which establishes the factors that the

court shall consider when applying the best interests of the

child standard, states in part:

     "§ 20-124.3. Best interests of the child. -- In
     determining best interests of a child for purposes of
     determining . . . visitation arrangements . . . the
     court shall consider the following:
          "1. The age and physical and mental condition of
     the child, giving due consideration to the child's
     changing developmental needs;
          "2. The age and physical and mental condition of
     each parent;
          "3. The relationship existing between each
     parent and each child, giving due consideration to the
     positive involvement with the child's life, the


     3