Williams v. Williams
[…] a finding that "a denial of visitation would be harmful or

detrimental to the welfare of the child, before interfering with

the constitutionally protected parental rights of the child

involved."   In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals

and the plurality rely upon the following language in Code § 20-

124.2(B) which requires that a court "shall give due regard to

the primacy of the parent-child relationship" when making

visitation determinations.   I disagree with the plurality

opinion and the Court of Appeals.

     The plain language contained in Code § 20-124.2(B) is

devoid of any words which require a court to make a finding of

harm to a child before granting visitation rights to a

grandparent over a parent's objection.   The statutory language

that a court "shall give due regard to the primacy of the

parent-child relationship" simply is not equivalent to the

constitutional requirement that a court make a finding of a

compelling state interest before interfering with a parent's

fundamental right to raise a child.   Thus, the plurality opinion


permissible. For example, a court should apply the best