Williams v. Williams
[…] determining best interests of a child for purposes of
     determining . . . visitation arrangements . . . the
     court shall consider the following:
          "1. The age and physical and mental condition of
     the child, giving due consideration to the child's
     changing developmental needs;
          "2. The age and physical and mental condition of
     each parent;
          "3. The relationship existing between each
     parent and each child, giving due consideration to the
     positive involvement with the child's life, the


     3
       Code § 20-124.1 states in relevant part: "'[p]erson with
a legitimate interest' shall be broadly construed and includes,
but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former
stepparents, blood relatives and family members provided any
such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly
before the court. The term shall be broadly construed to
accommodate the best interest of the child."

                                  17
     ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional,
     intellectual and physical needs of the child;
          "4. The needs of the child, giving due
     consideration to other important relationships of the