Williams v. Williams
[…] frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
     when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in
     the responsibilities of rearing their children. As
     between the parents, there shall be no presumption or
     inference of law in favor of either. The court shall
     give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
     relationship but may upon a showing by clear and
     convincing evidence that the best interest of the
     child would be served thereby award custody or
     visitation to any other person with a legitimate
     interest.

     Code § 20-124.1 provides that the term “‘Person with a

legitimate interest’ shall be broadly construed and includes,

but is not limited to grandparents . . . provided any such party

has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the

court.”   (Second emphasis added.)



                                25
     The limiting phrase “provided any such party has intervened

in the suit or is otherwise properly before the court” in Code

§ 20-124.1 impacts the scope of both the provisions of Code