Reinke v. Commonwealth
[…] As the Supreme Court has observed, Code § 19.2-303 permits the trial court, after conviction, to “suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the [execution of] sentence in whole or part and in addition [to] place the accused on 3 Appellant, like McFarland, 39 Va. App. at 515 n.1, 574 S.E.2d at 313 n.1, argues only that Code § 19.2-304 permitted the trial court to modify the restitution order; he does not allege a factual predicate for the application of Code § 19.2-303, which permits “modif[ication of] the sentence imposed” or “the unserved portion of such a sentence” under certain circumstances where “a person [has been] sentenced to jail upon conviction of a misdemeanor or a felony . . . at any time before the sentence has been completely served” or where “a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department.” Code § 19.2-303 (emphasis added). -6- probation.” (Emphasis added.)