James V. Lane, Judge
[…] case law. You have a centilla [sic] of a defense based on the
evidence that I’ve heard, and obviously I haven’t heard your
evidence, but you have no more of a centilla [sic] of an argument
of mistaken identity, things such as that. And the evidence is
frankly rather overwhelming from eyewitnesses in the case. We
have no bases under any of the case law to set aside your pleas and
-3-
allow you to withdraw them. Therefore, your motion is overruled
and the finding of guilt on these offenses will stand.
Appellant then appealed to this Court.
ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-296 states:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.
However, a trial court is not required to automatically grant any request to withdraw a plea when
the request is made prior to sentencing. Instead, the decision to allow a defendant to withdraw
his guilty plea rests “within the sound discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the