COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).
The ordinance appellant was convicted for violating provides as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to
cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, he:
* * * * * * *
(2) Willfully . . . disrupts any meeting of the city council . . . if
such disruption prevents or interferes with the orderly conduct of
such meeting . . . ; provided, however, such conduct shall not be
deemed to include the utterance or display of any words . . . .
Roanoke City Code § 21-9. This ordinance parallels the language in Code § 18.2-415, which
also authorizes “[t]he governing bodies of counties, cities and towns . . . to adopt ordinances
prohibiting and punishing the acts and conduct prohibited by this section.” Although Code
§ 18.2-415 and the ordinance are arranged differently, both contain the provision that the conduct
-5-
prohibited “shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words.” Thus, prior
appellate decisions interpreting Code § 18.2-415 are relevant in our application of the Roanoke
disorderly conduct ordinance to the facts in appellant’s case.
The “question as to whether a particular act is disorderly conduct