COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statutory mandate when it ordered a private utility company to comply with water quality
standards which were admittedly technologically unattainable. The Court stated:
We conclude that the legislative intent governing the Board’s
authority to establish and enforce standards was at all times to
require that rules be promulgated which are reasonable, practicable
of attainment, based upon a fair weighing of the economic and
social costs and benefit involved, and of uniform application to all
affected parties similarly situated.
Id. at 546, 290 S.E.2d at 874.
As quoted above, Code § 62.1-44.20 directs the Board to inspect permit sites “for the
purpose of obtaining information or conducting surveys or investigations necessary in the
enforcement of the provisions” of the State Water Control Law.
Precisely put, then, the question before us is whether photography is, within the
parameters of the amended Special Requirement, a reasonable means to be employed by VDEQ
in meeting the foregoing statutory mandate. We conclude it is.