COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The company uses well water for cooling and filtration in its operations,
resulting in wastewater. From a holding pond, this wastewater, at times combined with parking
lot and plant storm water, is ultimately discharged into the North Fork of the Shenandoah River.
Accordingly, Bowman is required to hold a VPDES permit (“the permit”) issued by the State
Water Control Board (“SWCB”), subject to re-issue at five-year intervals.1 Such permits contain
“Inspection and Entry” provisions to assist VDEQ in monitoring compliance with the permit.
The statutory basis for inspection and entry is Code § 62.1-44.20, a provision of the State Water
Control Law. That section reads, “Any duly authorized agent of the Board may, at reasonable
times and under reasonable circumstances, enter any establishment or upon any property, public
or private, for the purpose of obtaining information or conducting surveys or investigations
necessary in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.”
Prior permits issued to Bowman, likewise unchallenged, contained the following
language:
W. Inspection and Entry
The permittee shall allow the Director, or an authorized
representative, upon presentation of credentials and other
documents as may be required by law, to: