COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In determining whether substantial evidence in the record supports the decisions of the
agency and the trial court, “we review the evidence and reasonable inferences it raises in the
light most favorable to the prevailing party below.” Groome Transp., Inc. v. Va. DMV, 27
Va. App. 682, 693, 500 S.E.2d 852, 857 (1998). “The burden of proof rests upon the party
challenging an agency decision to show that the record lacks substantial evidence to support the
decision.” Consolidation Coal Co. v. Va. Dept. of Mines, Minerals and Energy, 33 Va. App.
784, 788, 537 S.E.2d 15, 17 (2000). See also Code § 2.2-4027 (“The burden shall be upon the
party complaining of agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to
review by the court.”).
In Palmer v. Commonwealth Marine Res. Comm’n, 48 Va. App. 78, 628 S.E.2d 84
(2006), we held that a “decision is arbitrary and capricious only if there is no credible evidence
in the record to support the finding and the agency ‘arbitrarily disregarded uncontradicted