COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Smith v. Commonwealth, 239 Va. 243, 259, 389 S.E.2d
871, 879 (1990). This Court has expressly recognized that, in murder cases where a specific
intent to kill is an element of the crime, the Commonwealth must “prove the specific intent to kill
by one of the enumerated means of [the relevant murder statute] . . . or by a ‘willful,
premeditated, and deliberate’ act.” Goodson v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 61, 77, 467 S.E.2d
-4-
848, 856 (1996) (emphasis added) (quoting Smith v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 696, 700, 261
S.E.2d 550, 553 (1980)). Indeed, the capital murder statute, Code § 18.2-31(6), “provides that
the ‘willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . . when such
killing is for the purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties’ shall
constitute capital murder.” Coles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 585, 589, 621 S.E.2d 109, 111
(2005) (emphasis added) (quoting Code § 18.2-31(6)), cert. denied, 127 S. Ct. 441 (2006).
Thus, the phrase “specific intent to kill” does not need to be included in the finding