Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] I believe the legislative history of Code § 18.2-946 and Burnette v. Commonwealth, 194 Va. 785, 75 S.E.2d 482 (1953), mandate a more narrow holding in this case. This history and the Supreme Court’s construction of Code § 18.2-94’s predecessor clearly limit the proscription of this statute to the unlawful possession of burglarious tools, implements or outfit. Thus, I do not agree that the statute can be read to include “larcenous implements,” i.e., non-burglarious implements, as the majority holds. When the predecessor to Code § 18.2-94 was first adopted in 1878, the last two sentences of the statute provided as follows: “If any person have in his possession any tools, implements, or other outfit known as burglars’ tools, implements, or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of a felony [and imprisoned not less than 5 years nor more than 18 years]. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny.” Burnette, 194 Va. at 787-88, 75 S.E.2d at 484 (quoting Va. Acts 1877-78, p. 288) (emphasis omitted). The statute also included the punishment for common law burglary and the definition of the same. Id. The statute was subsequently incorporated in the Code of 1887 without change. Id. at 788, 75 S.E.2d at 484. In 1919, the statute was revised by transposing the sentences setting forth the punishment for and definition of common law burglary, and omitting the phrase, “known as burglars’ tools, 6 Code § 18.2-94 provides in its entirety: If any person have in his possession any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon conviction thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by any person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny. - 11 - implements, or outfit,” in the next to the last sentence of the statute. Id. at 788, 75 S.E.2d at 484. The Code revisors’ note explained, however, that “‘no material change’” to the statute [had] been intended by those revisions. Id. (quoting 1919 Code Revisors’ Note to Code § 4437).