BACKGROUND
[…] However, this argument presupposes that the plastic bag satisfies the definition of implement, a term that is not statutorily defined. Thus, our task is to determine whether the General Assembly intended an ordinary bag to constitute an “implement” under Code § 18.2-94. Because this is a question of law involving the construction and application of Code § 18.2-94, we review the trial court’s determination de novo. See Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003).
Although commonly referred to as “Possession of burglarious tools,” Code § 18.2-94 is somewhat broader than its title implies. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
If any person have in his possession any tools, implements, or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny ... he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements, or outfit ... shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny.
This statute does not prohibit “the mere possession of ‘any tools, implements, or outfit,’ ” as “[s]uch articles ‘may be, and usually are, designed and manufactured for lawful purposes.’ ” Moss v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.App. 1, 3, 509 S.E.2d 510, 511 (1999) (quoting Burnette v.