Tony Lee Myers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Its finding of fact and judgment thereon are reversible only upon a clear showing of abuse of such discretion.” The discretion required is a judicial discretion, the exercise of which “implies conscientious judgment, not arbitrary action.” Marshall v. Commonwealth, 202 Va. 217, 220, 116 S.E.2d 270, 273 (1960) (quoting Slayton v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 357, 367, 38 S.E.2d 479, 484 (1946)). Thus, considering all of the evidence properly before the trial court, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the court’s revocation of Myers’ suspended sentences. Code § 19.2-306(A) provides that “[i]n any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period . . . .” (Emphasis added).