STATE V. SMITH
[…] This Court has, however, also
emphasized in employing this practice, “[i]t is important that our trial courts not only be impartial,
but also have every appearance of impartiality. We strongly discourage judges from signing orders
prepared on stationery bearing the name of any law firm.” In re T.M.H., 186 N.C. App. 451, 455-56,
652 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2007); see also Heatzig v. MacLean, 191 N.C. App. 451, 461, 664 S.E.2d 347, 355 (2008)
(citations omitted).
-8-
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (providing in part that “[a]n
order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial
court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil
actions.”). “Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are
reviewed de novo.” Chestnut, 255 N.C. App. at 774, 806 S.E.2d at 334 (citation
omitted).
II. Motion to Set Aside Bail Bond Forfeiture
Sections 15A-544.1 through 15A-544.8 of our General Statutes govern bail