STATE V. SMITH
[…] under [Section] 15A-544.4 is entered on or before that date; and (2) no motion to set
aside the forfeiture is pending on that date.’ ” Chestnut, 255 N.C. App. at 774, 806
S.E.2d at 334 (alterations omitted) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6 (2015)).
“The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond (where
the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is provided in [Section] 15A-
-9-
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
544.5.” State v. Williams, 218 N.C. App. 450, 451, 725 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2012) (citation and
quotation marks omitted). Under Section 15A-544.5(a), “[t]here shall be no relief
from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those
specified in subsection (b) of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a); see also
State v. Rodrigo, 190 N.C. App. 661, 664, 660 S.E.2d 615, 617 (2008) (“Relief from a
forfeiture, before the forfeiture becomes a final judgment, is exclusive and limited to
the reasons provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5.” (citations omitted)); State v.
Knight, 255 N.C. App. 802, 810, 805 S.E.2d 751, 756 (2017) (recognizing “the plain
language used in [Section] 15A-544.5 and the statute’s legislative history
demonstrate that the General Assembly intended to limit a trial court’s authority in
setting aside a bond forfeiture before the entry of a final judgment”).
Relevant to this appeal, Section 15A-544.5(b) in turn provides:
Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a forfeiture
shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none
other:
....
(6) The defendant was incarcerated in a unit of the Division of
Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of
Public Safety and is serving a sentence or in a unit of the
Federal Bureau of Prisons located within the borders of the
State at the time of the failure to appear as evidenced by a
copy of an official court record or a copy of a document from
the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the
Department of Public Safety or Federal Bureau of Prisons,
including an electronic record.
- 10 -
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
(7) The defendant was incarcerated in a local, state, or federal
detention center, jail, or prison located anywhere within the
borders of the United States at the time of the failure to
appear, or any time between the failure to appear and the final
judgment date, and the district attorney for the county in
which the charges are pending was notified of the defendant’s
incarceration while the defendant was still incarcerated and
the defendant remains incarcerated for a period of 10 days
following the district attorney’s receipt of notice, as evidenced
by a copy of the written notice served on the district attorney
via hand delivery or certified mail and written documentation
of date upon which the defendant was released from
incarceration, if the defendant was released prior to the time
the motion to set aside was filed.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(6)-(7). A party seeking to set aside a forfeiture must
make a timely written motion “stat[ing] the reason for the motion and attach[ing] to
the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section.” Id. § 15A-
544.5(d)(1)(d).