State v. CashÂ
[…] Travishan Corp., 155 N.C. App. 205, 209, 573 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2002) (adopting the general rule that “in North Carolina a corporation must be represented by a duly admitted and licensed attorney-at-law and cannot proceed pro se”), or made by a corporate officer, see State v. Pledger, 257 N.C. 634, 637, 127 S.E.2d 337, 339 (1962) -5- STATE V. CASH Opinion of the Court (“A corporation can act only through its officers, agents and employees.”). We must thus determine whether signing and filing such motion constitutes the practice of law within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5. Chapter 84 of our General Statutes governs attorneys-at-law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5 specifically concerns the “practice of law by corporation[s]” and states, in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an attorney for any person in any court in this State . . . and no corporation shall . . . draw agreements, or other legal documents . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5 (2019).