State v. CashÂ
[…] On 29 August 2018, Defendant failed to appear in court as scheduled, and the trial court issued an order for Defendant’s arrest for his failure to appear. On 31 August 2018, the trial court issued a bond forfeiture notice and the clerk of superior court mailed it to Surety. On 28 January 2019, Surety moved to set aside the bond forfeiture (the “Motion”) pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(4), which states that a forfeiture “shall be set aside” if “[t]he defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question as evidenced by -2- STATE V. CASH Opinion of the Court a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(4) (2019).