State v. CashÂ
[…] Stat. § 84-5 and thus Harrington, who was not a licensed attorney, was prohibited from signing and filing the Motion on Surety’s behalf. Surety, on the other hand, argues that making a motion to set aside a bond forfeiture is not the practice of law, and that Harrington was therefore authorized as a corporate officer to sign and file the Motion on Surety’s behalf. Article 26 of the North Carolina Criminal Procedure Act contains the statutory framework governing bail bonds in our State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5, the -4- STATE V. CASH Opinion of the Court relevant statute governing how and when bond forfeitures can be set aside, reads as follows: (1) At any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-544.4, any of the following parties on a bail bond may make a written motion that the forfeiture be set aside: (a) The defendant. (b) Any surety. (c) A professional bondsman or a runner acting on behalf of a professional bondsman. (d) A bail agent acting on behalf of an insurance company. (2) The motion shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the forfeiture was entered. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d) (2019). “Surety” is defined in Article 26’s “Definitions” section as including an “insurance company, when a bail bond is executed by a bail agent on behalf of an insurance company.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531(8)(a) (2019). While N.C. Gen.