Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). This evidentiary
[…] present, aiding and abetting, by helping in some way in the
commission of the crime. Presence and consent alone are not
sufficient to constitute aiding and abetting. It must be shown that
the defendant intended his words, gestures, signals or actions to in
some way encourage, advise, or urge, or in some way help the
person committing the crime to commit it.
A principal in the second degree is liable for the same punishment
as the person who actually committed the crime.
1 Virginia Model Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 3.100, at 3-3 (2006); see also Code § 18.2-18
(“In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the
fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first
degree . . . .”); Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 535, 539, 399 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1991)
(recognizing principal in the second degree liability where “defendant procured, encouraged,
countenanced, or approved commission of the crime”).