Burrell v. Commonwealth
[…] Welfare Fraud Appellant contends that a false statement as to her residence does not affect her eligibility for food stamps, as it does not go to her financial status. Appellant maintains that she was “entitled” to food stamps based on her financial situation and that this “entitlement” does not change because her application was processed in the wrong locality. Thus, appellant urges that she cannot be convicted of welfare fraud based on a false statement about her residence. Code § 63.2-522 provides, in relevant part, “Whoever obtains, or attempts to obtain, . . . by means of a willful false statement or representation . . . public assistance . . . to which he is not entitled . . . is guilty of larceny.” The Commonwealth must establish that appellant knowingly made a false statement or representation in seeking to obtain public assistance and that, as a result, appellant received public assistance to which she was not entitled.