Burrell v. Commonwealth
[…] It is clear that the reference in Code § 63.2-502 to Code § 18.2-434 is only for purposes of prescribing punishment. -6- services . . . within such county or city.” Code § 63.2-501 mandates that an “application for public assistance shall be made to the local board and filed with the local director of the county or city in which the applicant resides.” These two statutes make clear that public assistance is administered by each county and city, and funds are distributed out of the funds appropriated by the county or city in which the applicant resides.