Burrell v. Commonwealth
[…] Virginia Nat’l Bank v. Harris, 220 Va. 336, 340, 257 S.E.2d 867, 870 (1979). Under the rules of statutory construction, Code § 63.2-502 prevails over the general perjury statute. We only need to consider then whether appellant’s address was required by the provisions of Title 63.2. Code § 63.2-400 requires “the governing body of each county and city” to “appropriate sums of money sufficient to provide for the payment of public assistance and to provide social 6 Code § 18.2-434 defines perjury as follows: If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing . . . or if any person in any written declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury pursuant to § 8.01-4.3 willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe is true, he is guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony. It is clear that the reference in Code § 63.2-502 to Code § 18.2-434 is only for purposes of prescribing punishment. -6- services . . . within such county or city.”