Burrell v. Commonwealth
[…] Materiality Requirement False Application for Welfare Appellant asserts that, in order to be convicted of making a false application for welfare, the Commonwealth must prove that the statement was false and that it was material to the proceeding or inquiry in which it was made. Appellant equates a violation under Code § 63.2-502 to a “perjury charge” and relies on various perjury cases to establish a “materiality” requirement for this offense. Code § 63.2-502 provides that: Any person who knowingly makes any false application for public assistance or who knowingly swears or affirms falsely to -5- any matter or thing required by the provisions of this title or as to any information required by the Commissioner, incidental to the administration of the provisions of this title, to be sworn to or affirmed, shall be guilty of perjury and, upon conviction therefor, shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of § 18.2-434. (Emphasis added). Thus, this statute defines a specific form of perjury, namely the false application for welfare, and identifies the elements of that particular offense. Unlike the general perjury statute, 6 the plain language of Code § 63.2-502 does not require that the matter be “material.”