COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Bonnie H. Hoffman, Deputy Public Defender, for appellant.
Eugene Murphy, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
The trial judge convicted Luther Lee Wise of obstructing justice in violation of Code
§ 18.2-460(C). Wise contends Code § 18.2-460(C) is unconstitutional, in violation of the First and
Fourteenth Amendments, both facially and as applied to him. We hold the statute is not
constitutionally infirm, and we affirm the conviction.
I.
A grand jury indicted Wise for felony obstruction of justice, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-460(C). In pertinent part, this subsection of the statute provides as follows:
If any person by threats of bodily harm . . . knowingly attempts
to intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness,
or any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge
of his duty . . . relating to the violation of any violent felony
offense listed in subsection C of [Code] § 17.1-805, he shall be
guilty of a Class 5 felony.
The indictment charged that Wise feloniously, by threats of bodily harm, knowingly attempted to
intimidate or impede a law-enforcement officer engaged in the discharge of his duties.
In a motion to dismiss the indictment, Wise contended Code § 18.2-460(C) was
overbroad and violated the First Amendment. The motion and supporting memorandum
asserted, in part, that the statute criminalized mere words, infringed upon a substantial amount of