court. See McLaughlin v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 243, 629 S.E.2d 724 (2006). Granting the
[…] the evidence “in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.”
Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 666, 672, 594 S.E.2d 595, 598 (2004). However, the
constitutionality of a seizure involves questions of law and fact, and, thus, we must
“independently decide whether, under the applicable law, the manner in which the challenged
evidence was obtained satisfies constitutional requirements.” Id.
Code § 59.1-41.5 obligates “all law-enforcement officers, upon discovery, to confiscate
all recorded devices that do not conform to the provisions of § 59.1-41.4.” Code § 59.1-41.4
provides, in part, that “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the
purpose of sale, rental or transfer . . . shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of
the manufacturer.” In other words, police officers can seize recorded devices possessed for the
purpose of sale, rental, or transfer that are not properly labeled with the manufacturer’s name and
address.
-3-
“It is well established that under certain circumstances the police may seize evidence in