court. See McLaughlin v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 243, 629 S.E.2d 724 (2006). Granting the
[…] The officers’ view of the items did
not give them reason to believe the CDs did not have the true manufacturer’s name and address
and were “sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer.”
Code § 59.1-41.4.
The Commonwealth’s argument (that to lawfully seize the CDs the police did not need a
reasonable basis to believe that the CDs were sold, rented, transferred, or possessed for one of
those purposes) ignores the language of the statute limiting the types of recording devices that
must be labeled. Code § 59.1-41.4 reads in its entirety as follows:
Ninety days after July 1, 1972, every recorded device sold,
rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or
transfer by any manufacturer, distributor, or wholesale or retail
merchant shall contain on its packaging the true name and address
of the manufacturer. The term “manufacturer” shall not include
the manufacturer of the cartridge or casing itself. The term
“recorded device” means the tangible medium upon which sounds
or images are recorded or otherwise stored, and includes any
phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, videocassette, film or other
-7-