court. See McLaughlin v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 243, 629 S.E.2d 724 (2006). Granting the
[…] Under the confiscation statute, a prior transfer makes the music recording every bit as
illegitimate (and thus subject to confiscation) as an intended future transfer, regardless of who
possesses it at the time of confiscation. See generally Calero v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416
U.S. 663, 682-87 (1974) (noting that the property is “treated as the offender” under statutory
forfeiture laws). The text of Code § 59.1-41.5 confirms this by clarifying that the authority to
confiscate exists “regardless” of the lack of criminal mens rea under the corresponding criminal
offense statute, Code § 59.1-41.3. See Code § 59.1-41.5 (stating that the confiscation duty
applies to “any nonconforming recorded device, regardless of the requirement in § 59.1-41.3 of
knowledge or intent of a retail seller”).
In this case, the officers had probable cause to believe the CDs in McLaughlin’s vehicle
failed to “conform to the provisions of § 59.1-41.4.” See Code § 59.1-41.5. Testimony from the
Commonwealth’s expert, a former police officer experienced in such things, established that a