dissenting.
[…] It simply misses the point, therefore, to assert “that property may not be searched unless its *258occupant is reasonably suspected of crime and is subject to arrest.” Id. at 559, 98 S.Ct. at 1978.
The question before us, then, is not whether the officers had probable cause to suspect McLaughlin illegally possessed pirated CDs, but whether they had probable cause to believe the CDs in McLaughlin’s vehicle were of the type that could be lawfully confiscated.2 The evidence at the suppression hearing establishes that they did.
Code § 59.1-41.5 mandates that “it shall be the duty of all law-enforcement officers, upon discovery, to confiscate all recorded devices that do not conform to the provisions of § 59.1-41.4.” Under Code § 59.1-41.4, “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer by any manufacturer, distributor, or wholesale or retail merchant shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the manufacturer.” This is one of several statutes dealing with “pirated or mislabeled recordings” distributed in Virginia. See Roger Douglas Groot, Criminal Offenses & Defenses in Virginia 967 (2006).