McLaughlin v. Commonwealth
[…] The officers’ view of the items did not give them reason to believe the CDs did not have the true manufacturer’s name and address and were “sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer.” Code § 59.1-41.4.

The Commonwealth’s argument (that to lawfully seize the CDs the police did not need a reasonable basis to believe that the CDs were sold, rented, transferred, or possessed for one of those purposes) ignores the language of the statute limiting the types of recording devices that must be labeled. Code § 59.1-41.4 reads in its entirety as follows:

Ninety days after July 1, 1972, every recorded device sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer by any manufacturer, distributor, or wholesale or retail merchant shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the manufacturer. The term “manufacturer” shall not include the manufacturer of the cartridge or casing itself.