McLaughlin v. Commonwealth
[…] In our review, we must give deference to the trial judge’s factual findings and consider the evidence “in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at *248trial.” Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 666, 672, 594 S.E.2d 595, 598 (2004). However, the constitutionality of a seizure involves questions of law and fact, and, thus, we must “independently decide whether, under the applicable law, the manner in which the challenged evidence was obtained satisfies constitutional requirements.” Id.

Code § 59.1-41.5 obligates “all law-enforcement officers, upon discovery, to confiscate all recorded devices that do not conform to the provisions of § 59.1-41.4.” Code § 59.1-41.4 provides, in part, that “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer ... shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the manufacturer.”