Stiles v. Stiles
[…] Consequently, the father was not prejudiced by the delay. Finally, the father argues that the General Assembly could not have intended Code § 20-108 “to apply where a party serves a petition and, without justification or excuse, never acts on the same.”6 On the contrary, that code section clearly allows the trial court to modify child 5 Moreover, the mother requested assistance from DCSE in 2001 to modify the child support award, but DCSE rejected her case. 6 The father’s third Question Presented is that “The intent of Code § 20-108.1 precludes the trial judge’s retroactivity ruling.” However, he conceded at oral argument that Code § 20-108 was the applicable statute. -6- support awards “with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.” Code § 20-108; see also Riggins, 263 Va. at 447, 559 S.E.2d at 675. “[W]hether to make modification of a support order effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court.” O’Brien v. Rose, 14 Va.