Fields v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 267 Va. 178, 204, 590 S.E.2d 520, 535 (2004) (citing Code § 8.01-680; Beavers v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 268, 282, 427 S.E.2d 411, 421 (1993)). Fields argues his conviction for abduction with the intent to defile must be reversed, as a matter of law, because the evidence established that his detention of the victim was, at most, only incidental to the crimes of rape and forcible sodomy for which he was also convicted. We disagree. 1 Defining abduction generally, Code § 18.2-47(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction’ . . . .” Code § 18.2-48, in turn, provides a more severe punishment for (i) abduction “with the intent to extort money or pecuniary benefit”; (ii) abduction “of any person with intent