COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Hubbard v.
Commonwealth, 207 Va. 673, 678, 152 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1967). Accordingly, an allegation that
an appellant’s guarantee against double jeopardy may have been violated below is not enough to
invoke the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18. West, 43 Va. at 339-40, 597 S.E.2d at 280.
Moreover, each of the signatures documented a separate transaction— either the receipt
or return of property—and therefore had “a separate existence with separate consequences.”
Hines v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 752, 758, 576 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003). We note that Code
§ 42.1-77 states that a public record is “recorded information that documents a transaction or
activity by or with any public officer . . . [r]egardless of physical form or characteristic . . . .”
Thus, the mere fact that multiple records were recorded on a single sheet of paper has no bearing
on our analysis. Accordingly, Word has not met his burden to show affirmative evidence that a