COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 17.1-408 (providing that a “notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case
within the court’s appellate jurisdiction”). Rule 5A:6 provides, in pertinent part, that
No appeal shall be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of
final judgment or other appealable order or decree, counsel files
with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal, and at the same
time mails or delivers a copy of such notice to all opposing counsel
and the clerk of the Court of Appeals.
Rule 5A:6(a); see also Code § 8.01-675.3 (“[A] notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any
case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final
judgment order, decree or conviction.”). Moreover, the notice of appeal “shall contain a
statement whether any transcript or statement of facts, testimony, and other incidents of the case
will be filed,” Rule 5A:6(b), and “shall include” a certification that, inter alia, “in the event a