COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 2.2-3006(B).4
3
This is in contrast to appeals brought pursuant to the Administrative Process Act, Code
§ 2.2-4001 et seq. Specifically, Part 2A of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia details the
procedure for appealing a final administrative decision to the circuit court. However, there is no
equivalent set of rules governing appeals brought under the State Grievance Procedure.
4
We note that Code § 2.2-3007 provides alternative appellate procedures for VDOC
employees who are terminated because of, inter alia, a criminal conviction. Specifically, Code
§ 2.2-3007 provides that, “[i]f no resolution is reached by the conclusion of the last grievance
step, the employee may advance the grievance to the circuit court of the jurisdiction in which the
grievance occurred for a de novo hearing on the merits.” Code § 2.2-3007(B) (emphasis added).
This statute also gives the trial court the authority to receive additional evidence and to “refer the
matter to a commissioner in chancery to take such evidence as may be proper and to make a
report to the court.” Id. However, because the circuit court did not conduct a de novo hearing on
the merits, deferring instead to the hearing officer’s findings of fact, the court apparently treated
Compton’s appeal as brought pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006 rather than Code § 2.2-3007. The