COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Narrow v. Clear-View
Cable TV, Inc., 227 Va. 272, 283, 315 S.E.2d 835, 841 (1984). Accordingly, the notice “fully
satisfied [the] due process requirement[] of reasonableness,” id., and the hearing officer’s
decision to terminate Compton for conduct unbecoming did not violate procedural due process.
B.
The circuit court also held that the hearing officer’s decision was contradictory to law
because the hearing officer modified the stated basis for Compton’s termination, thereby
exceeding the scope of his statutory authority. We disagree.
Code § 2.2-3005 sets forth the powers and duties of a hearing officer who presides over a
grievance hearing brought pursuant to the State Grievance Procedure. Among the delineated
powers is the ability to “[t]ake other actions as necessary or specified in the grievance
procedure.” Code § 2.2-3005(C)(7). Similarly, Code § 2.2-3005.1 provides that the hearing
officer “may order appropriate remedies,” including alteration “of the agency disciplinary
action.” Thus, implicit in the hearing officer’s statutory authority is the ability to independently