COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court on appeal from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005”).
The State Grievance Procedure, however, does not set forth the procedural steps to be followed
when appealing the circuit court’s decision to this Court. To ascertain the applicable procedural
rules, we must therefore consider the rules contained in Part 5A of the Rules of the Supreme
Court of Virginia.
According to Rule 5A:16, titled “Perfecting an Appeal,” the appellant in an appeal of
right must file a timely notice of appeal “pursuant to Rule 5A:6.” Rule 5A:16(a); see also Code
§ 17.1-408 (providing that a “notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case
within the court’s appellate jurisdiction”). Rule 5A:6 provides, in pertinent part, that
No appeal shall be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of
final judgment or other appealable order or decree, counsel files
with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal, and at the same