COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] VDOC failed to follow the proper procedures when “filing” the second transcript during its
appeal to this Court, or whether he is arguing that the appeal is barred because VDOC did not
-9-
file a transcript of the appellate proceedings conducted before the circuit court. Regardless, none
of these arguments has any merit.
First, to the extent that Compton is challenging the filing of the first transcript with the
circuit court, we hold that VDOC followed the procedures set forth in the State Grievance
Procedure. Specifically, Code § 2.2-3006 provides that, after a notice of appeal has been filed,
“the agency shall transmit a copy of the grievance record to the clerk of the court.” Code
§ 2.2-3006(B). The statute does not contain any notification or timeliness requirements. By
sending the circuit court the cassette tapes and a transcript of those tapes, both of which were
part of the grievance record, VDOC complied with Code § 2.2-3006 and, therefore, properly