Virginia Department of Corrections v. Compton
[…] The State Grievance Procedure, however, does not set forth the procedural steps to be followed when appealing the circuit court’s decision to this Court. To ascertain the applicable procedural rules, we must therefore consider the rules contained in Part 5A of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. According to Rule 5A:16, titled “Perfecting an Appeal,” the appellant in an appeal of right must file a timely notice of appeal “pursuant to Rule 5A:6.” Rule 5A:16(a); see also Code § 17.1-408 (providing that a “notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case within the court’s appellate jurisdiction”).