Virginia Department of Corrections v. Compton
[…] Regardless, none of these arguments has any merit. First, to the extent that Compton is challenging the filing of the first transcript with the circuit court, we hold that VDOC followed the procedures set forth in the State Grievance Procedure. Specifically, Code § 2.2-3006 provides that, after a notice of appeal has been filed, “the agency shall transmit a copy of the grievance record to the clerk of the court.” Code § 2.2-3006(B). The statute does not contain any notification or timeliness requirements.