COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] report to the court.” Id. However, because the circuit court did not conduct a de novo hearing on
the merits, deferring instead to the hearing officer’s findings of fact, the court apparently treated
Compton’s appeal as brought pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006 rather than Code § 2.2-3007. The
propriety of that decision is not at issue on appeal.
-6-
Once the circuit court has issued a final decision affirming, reversing, or modifying the
hearing officer’s decision, the aggrieved party has an appeal of right to the Virginia Court of
Appeals. See Code § 17.1-405(1)(ii) (creating an appeal of right from “[a]ny final decision of a
circuit court on appeal from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005”).
The State Grievance Procedure, however, does not set forth the procedural steps to be followed
when appealing the circuit court’s decision to this Court. To ascertain the applicable procedural
rules, we must therefore consider the rules contained in Part 5A of the Rules of the Supreme