COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of Rules 5A:6 and 5A:16, we hold that the notice of appeal complies with the applicable
procedural requirements.
2. The Appeal Bond
Compton also contends that VDOC’s appeal is barred because it did not post the
necessary appeal bond. We disagree.
Rule 5A:16 requires an appellant in an appeal of right to file “an appeal bond in
compliance with Code § 8.01-676.1.” Code § 8.01-676.1 provides, however, that “[w]hen an
appeal is proper . . . to protect the interest of the Commonwealth . . . no security for appeal shall
be required.” Code § 8.01-676.1(M). Because VDOC is an administrative subdivision of the
Commonwealth, it falls within the statutory exclusion and, therefore, is not required to post an
appeal bond. See Code § 53.1-8 (“There shall be in the executive department a Department of
Corrections responsible to the Governor.” (emphasis added)).
3. The “Filing” of the Grievance Transcript
Compton also contends that VDOC’s appeal is procedurally barred because VDOC did
not give notice “of a filing of the transcript of the Grievance Hearing,” nor did it file the