Virginia Department of Corrections v. Compton
[…] Rule 5A:6 provides, in pertinent part, that No appeal shall be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree, counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal, and at the same time mails or delivers a copy of such notice to all opposing counsel and the clerk of the Court of Appeals. Rule 5A:6(a); see also Code § 8.01-675.3 (“[A] notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction.”).