COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
-8-
employee handbook, the non-compete agreements, and the cost to the company to replace the
documents as well as what they were worth on the open market.
Based on this evidence, the trial court determined that the value of the non-compete
agreements and other human resource documents found at appellant’s house was more than
$200. The evidence proves beyond a reasonable doubt the value of the non-compete agreements.
C. ATTEMPTED EXTORTION
Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in convicting him of attempted extortion,
in violation of Code § 18.2-59, because the evidence was insufficient to prove that he made a
threat. Code § 18.2-59 makes it a felony for any person to “threaten injury to the character,
person, or property of another person . . . and thereby extort money, property, or pecuniary
benefit.”6 A threat is a communication relaying an intention to injure another’s person or
property which, taken in context, reasonably causes the listener to believe that the speaker will
carry out his intention. Summerlin, 37 Va.