COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] wrong or unsupported by the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 320, 601 S.E.2d
555, 568 (2004). Further, the credibility of witnesses, the weight accorded to their testimony,
3
The trial court reconsidered the issue of guilt as to the felony computer trespass on
November 17, 2004, and determined that appellant was guilty of misdemeanor, and not felony,
computer trespass.
-4-
and any inferences drawn from proven facts are matters “‘solely for the factfinder’s
determination.’” Id. (citations omitted).
A. COMPUTER FRAUD – VALUE
Code § 18.2-152.3 distinguishes between two classes of computer fraud: “[i]f the value
of the property or services obtained is $200 or more, the crime of computer fraud shall be
punishable as a Class 5 felony,” but where the value is under $200, the crime is punishable as a
Class 1 misdemeanor.4 Appellant contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of felony
computer fraud because the evidence failed to prove the value of the files transferred from his