Melissa Annette McQuinn v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] She stated that she would have “turned the checks in” if they had contained a name. Appellant said she considered the checks “a blessing” because she did not have “a lot of money.” -2- The trial court found appellant guilty of grand larceny and two counts of uttering with the intent to defraud a forged traveler’s check in violation of Code § 18.2-172. Appellant appeals the convictions. Analysis Appellant’s indictments charged that she twice uttered with the intent to defraud a forged American Express Traveler’s Cheque in violation of Code § 18.2-172. Code § 18.2-172 reads in relevant part: “If any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” Appellant argues she did not know the traveler’s checks were counterfeit and, thus, she did not know that she was uttering a forged document. She contends she found what she believed were legitimate traveler’s checks that were the equivalent of money.