In reviewing the trial court’s refusal to grant a proffered jury instruction, we view the
[…] license, and that at the time of the alleged offense the restricted
license was valid and he was driving within the terms of said
restricted license, then you shall find him not guilty.
The Commonwealth opposed this instruction because Code § 46.2-301, the statute under
which appellant was charged, makes no mention of a restricted license. 4 Thus, the
2
The record does not reflect the trial court’s reason for refusing this instruction.
3
A finding instruction submitted by appellant that addressed the restricted license was
refused by the trial court but is not subject to this appeal.
4
Code § 46.2-301 provides in relevant part:
B. Except as provided in §§ 46.2-304 and 46.2-357, no resident or
nonresident (i) whose driver’s license, learner’s permit, or
privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked
or (ii) who has been directed not to drive by any court or by the
Commissioner, or (iii) who has been forbidden, as prescribed by
operation of any statute of the Commonwealth or a substantially
similar ordinance of any county, city or town, to operate a motor
-4-
Commonwealth argued, any mention of a restricted license is irrelevant. Appellant countered by
arguing a valid restricted license is an affirmative defense to a charge of driving under
suspension.
Appellant was convicted of driving under suspension. This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS