In reviewing the trial court’s refusal to grant a proffered jury instruction, we view the
[…] are matters solely within the province of the jury.”).
6
Appellant does not claim he was issued a “hard” license by Virginia DMV.
-7-
The evidence here, when viewed in the light most favorable to appellant, supported an
instruction on a restricted operator’s license.
The Commonwealth contends appellant’s failure to notify DMV of a change of address
invalidated the restricted operator’s license. Essentially, the Commonwealth argues that failure
to notify DMV of a change of address is a self-executing termination of the restricted license.
However, Code § 18.2-271.1, which governs the monitoring of suspended and restricted licenses,
defeats the Commonwealth’s argument. Code § 18.2-271.1(F) provides in relevant part:
The court shall have jurisdiction over any person entering [an
ASAP program] under any provision of this section until such time
as the case has been disposed of by either successful completion of
the program, or revocation due to ineligibility or violation of a
condition or conditions imposed by the court, whichever shall first
occur. Revocation proceedings shall be commenced by notice to
show cause why the court should not revoke the privilege afforded
by this section. Such notice shall be made by first-class mail to the
last known address of such person, and shall direct such person to
appear before the court in response thereto on a date contained in
such notice, which shall not be less than 10 days from the date of
mailing of the notice. Failure to appear in response to such notice
shall of itself be grounds for revocation of such privilege.
(Emphasis added). Thus, alleged violations of a restricted permit must be initiated by a show
cause order and be adjudicated by the court. Given the language of this statute, appellant’s
failure to notify DMV of his change of address did not automatically invalidate his restriction.