COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] charges.
II. TRAINING REQUIREMENTS OF CODE § 18.2-268.9
Appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing into
evidence the certificate of breath analysis because Officer
Woodring's training failed to comply with Code § 18.2-268.9. He
argues that the statute requires the operator to undergo forty
hours of training on the specific equipment being used, the
- 5 -
Intoxilyzer 5000. Since Officer Woodring had received only
eight hours of training on that particular machine, appellant
concludes, the Commonwealth failed to comply with the statute.
We disagree.
Code § 18.2-268.9 provides in pertinent part:
To be capable of being considered valid
as evidence in a prosecution under
§ 18.2-266, § 18.2-266.1, or a similar
ordinance, chemical analysis of a person's
breath shall be performed by an individual
possessing a valid license to conduct such
tests, with a type of equipment and in
accordance with methods approved by the
Department of Criminal Justice Services,
Division of Forensic Science. The Division
shall test the accuracy of the
breath-testing equipment at least once every
six months.
The Division shall establish a training
program for all individuals who are to
administer the breath tests. The program
shall include at least forty hours of
instruction in the operation of the
breath-test equipment and the administration
of such tests. Upon a person's successful
completion of the training program, the
Division may license him to conduct
breath-test analyses.
(Emphasis added.)
In the instant case, appellant contends the statute
mandates forty hours of training each time a machine is changed
or updated. He argues that although Officer Woodring was
certified on the Breathalyzer 900A, the statute requires that he