COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] agency, is entitled to have its interpretation of the statute
afforded great deference. See Commonwealth v. Research Analysis
Corp., 214 Va. 161, 163, 198 S.E.2d 622, 624 (1973); Specialty
Auto Body v. Cook, 14 Va. App. 327, 330, 416 S.E.2d 233, 235
(1992). Here, the Division interpreted the statute to mean
that, when newer breath test machines are put into service,
those operators who have valid licenses are only required to
receive an additional eight hours of training. Furthermore, the
1
On March 21, 1999, the General Assembly approved an
amendment, which deleted this provision from Code § 18.2-268.9.
Effective July 1, 1999, amended Code § 18.2-268.9 provides in
pertinent part:
The Division shall establish a training
program for all individuals who are to
administer the breath test. Upon a person's
successful completion of the training
program, the Division may license him to
conduct breath-analyses. Such license shall
identify the specific types of breath test
equipment upon which the individual has
successfully completed training.
Acts of Assembly, 1999, C. 273 (emphasis added).
- 8 -
Division's policy in requiring only an additional eight hours of
supplemental training on the Intoxilyzer 5000 complies with the
licensing requirements outlined in the Virginia Administrative
Code, which provides the following: