the party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d
[…] “‘The credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters
solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is
presented.’” Donati v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 575, 578-79, 560 S.E.2d 455, 456 (2002)
(quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995)).
A. Materiality
Appellant argues the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to convict him of
perjury because the allegedly perjurious statement he made at Halteh’s trial was not material to a
proper matter of inquiry in Halteh’s trial.
Code § 18.2-434 provides that, “[i]f any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered
on any occasion willfully swear falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or
-4-
thing, . . . he shall be guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, “[i]n order to sustain a perjury conviction under this statute, the Commonwealth [has] the
burden of proving: (1) that an oath was lawfully administered; (2) that the defendant wilfully