COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] being appealed;
requested, in the caption of the case, service on the VDSS
Commissioner, a task only required to be done under Rule
2A:4(a) for parties;
used the same style as the VDSS administrative caption of the
case; and
certified that it was being mailed to the Commissioner of the
VDSS.
1
It is better practice to identify all appellees by name in the caption of the case. By itself,
however, the failure to do so does not require that the appeal be dismissed. See Williams Steel
Erection Co. v. Dept. of Labor & Indus., 42 Va. App. 814, 821, 595 S.E.2d 45, 49 (2004).
2
Code § 63.2-1526(B) authorizes the VDSS Commissioner to “designate and authorize
one or more members of his staff to conduct [administrative] hearings.” See also 22 Va. Admin.
Code § 40-705-190(H)(1).
-4-
Given the unique statutory distribution of initial decisionmaking power to the local
department and final authority to VDSS, the only administrative decision that could be appealed