Samuel Lee Adams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, we conclude from the record on appeal that any error that resulted from its admission was harmless. “In a criminal case, it is implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been ‘a fair trial on the merits’ . . . a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error substantially influenced the jury. If it did not, the error is harmless.” Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001). See also Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on 4 In 2007, after the conclusion of appellant’s trial, the General Assembly amended Code § 19.2-295.1 to permit the Commonwealth to present evidence of the punishment imposed for a defendant’s prior convictions. -3- the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be . . . reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial.”). Here, Commonwealth’s Exhibits 6 and 7, each admitted into evidence without objection from appellant during the sentencing phase, also contained language pertaining to appellant’s drug use.