COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] rights for her youngest four children and permanent foster care for her oldest two children.
-4-
At the time of the trial, the children had been in foster care for almost two years.
Mother’s parental rights were terminated pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B) 1 and Code
§ 16.1-283(C)(1) 2 and (C)(2). 3
The two oldest children were placed in permanent foster care pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-282.1. Permanent foster care “is not a less drastic form” than adoption, “but rather is a
different and distinct alternative.” Martin, 3 Va. App. at 22, 348 S.E.2d at 17. Permanent foster
1
Code § 16.1-283(B) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if:
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious
and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in
such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated
so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within
a reasonable period of time. In making this determination, the
court shall take into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate
the parent or parents by any public or private social, medical,
mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child’s
initial placement in foster care.
2
Code § 16.1-283(C)(1) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if:
[t]he parent or parents have, without good cause, failed to maintain
continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the
future of the child for a period of six months after the child’s
placement in foster care notwithstanding the reasonable and
appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other
rehabilitative agencies to communicate with the parent or parents
and to strengthen the parent-child relationship. Proof that the
parent or parents have failed without good cause to communicate
on a continuing and planned basis with the child for a period of six
months shall constitute prima facie evidence of this condition.
3
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if:
[t]he parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
-5-
care “is intended to provide a more permanent placement for a child in a particular foster home
than is generally obtained in regular foster care.” Id.
The children entered foster care because of mother’s failure to provide adequate and safe
housing.