COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] be barred by Rule 5A:18, since it was not preserved at the lower level. We agree with the
Department.
-9-
The Department made referrals, but mother claimed that she did not need therapy. Therefore, the
Department made reasonable and appropriate efforts, but mother did not accept them.
Question Presented 7
Mother argues that the court erred in finding that the children’s alleged abuse or neglect
presented a serious and substantial threat to their life, health or development. One of the factors for
terminating parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B) is that “the neglect or abuse suffered by
such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development.” Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(1).
Mother contends that her financial and health situation led to the children being placed in
foster care. However, mother’s financial and health situation were not the primary reasons for the
children’s placement in foster care.