Henry Garfield Hollie v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gray’s wallet, a possible element of credit card theft as defined in Code § 18.2-192(1)(a). 1 The trial court found the evidence was sufficient, convicted appellant of grand larceny and credit card theft, and sentenced him to six years, with two years suspended, on each conviction. II. ANALYSIS A. Criminal Agent Although acknowledging that this Court must view the evidence produced at trial in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, see Ford v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 249, 259, 503 1 Code § 18.2-192 defines credit card theft as when a person “takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent” or when a person “who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder.” As we find appellant’s intent argument was not preserved, we do not address whether this statutory language defines two separate offenses, one with a specific intent element and one without such an element. -3- S.E.2d 803, 807 (1998), appellant contends that evidence was still insufficient to