the party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d
[…] failed to affirmatively persuade us “that a miscarriage of justice has occurred,” we hold that the
“ends of justice” exception does not require us to consider this argument on appeal. Mounce, 4
Va. App. at 436, 357 S.E.2d at 744. Hence, Rule 5A:18 prevents our review of this issue.
III. ADMISSION OF RECENT COMPLAINTS OF RAPE
Breeden further contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the complaining
witness’ recent complaints of rape to her friend and to Investigator Hilliards. We disagree.
The recent-complaint exception to the hearsay rule is codified as Code § 19.2-268.2,
which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any
prosecution for criminal sexual assault . . . the fact that the person
injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of
the offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the
offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the
complaining witness.
“This statute makes admissible, as an exception to the hearsay rule, a recent complaint by
the victim of” a rape. Mitchell v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 81, 85, 486 S.E.2d 551, 553
(1997). Thus, under the usual standards, “[d]ecisions on the admissibility of evidence lie within