the party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d
[…] -4-
direct evidence, provided it is sufficiently convincing to exclude every reasonable hypothesis
except that of guilt.” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d 864, 876 (1983).
B. Rape
Breeden contends on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of rape
because the Commonwealth did not prove the use of force, threat, or intimidation required under
Code § 18.2-61. In support of this claim, he points to the complaining witness’ explicit
testimony that Breeden did not force, threaten, or intimidate her to have sex.
Code § 18.2-61 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining
witness who is not his or her spouse or causes a complaining
witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual
intercourse with any other person and such act is accomplished . . .
against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or
intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another
person, . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape.
(Emphasis added.)
In order to prove force sufficient to support a rape conviction, “[t]he force must be used
to overcome the victim’s will. ‘There must be evidence of “some array or show of force in form
sufficient to overcome resistance.”’” Sabol v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 9, 16-17, 553 S.E.2d