COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus,
it manifested an intent that the language at issue, whether directory or mandatory, is not an
element of the offense.
Finally, appellant does not allege that the Commonwealth’s failure to prove compliance
with this notice provision nevertheless resulted in the denial of some substantive right or in a due
process violation. See Butler, 264 Va. at 620, 570 S.E.2d at 816-17. Even if he had, he has
alleged no prejudice, and we detect none. To the extent the purpose of requiring the provision is
The statute at issue in Jimenez, Code § 18.2-200.1, provided as follows:
“If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
. . . with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction,
. . . and fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to
substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty
of the larceny of such money, merchandise or other thing if he fails
to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so
sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known
address or to the address listed in the contract.”
Jimenez, 241 Va. at 247, 402 S.E.2d at 679 (quoting Code § 18.2-200.1) (emphasis added in
Jimenez). Thus, the legislature made clear that an accused could be convicted of larceny under
Code § 18.2-200.1 only if the express terms of the statute’s notice provision were met.