COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] inter alia, that the form he signed included a statement that making a willfully false material
statement on the voter registration form was election fraud, a Class 5 felony. The trial court
ruled proof that such a statement was included on the form was not an element of the offense and
convicted appellant of election fraud. The trial court then sentenced appellant to two years but
suspended the sentence “on condition of one year probation, two years good behavior and a $300
fine.”
-2-
II.
ANALYSIS
Appellant was convicted for election fraud in violation of Code § 24.2-1016. That statute
provides as follows:
Any willfully false material statement or entry made by any person
in any statement, form, or report required by this title shall
constitute the crime of election fraud and be punishable as a Class
5 felony. Any preprinted statement, form, or report shall include a
statement of such unlawful conduct and the penalty provided in
this section.
Code § 24.2-1016.
Appellant contends the Commonwealth was required to prove the voter registration form
he signed contained a warning that a willfully false material statement on that form constituted
election fraud and was punishable as a Class 5 felony. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
“In construing statutes, courts are charged with ascertaining and giving effect to the intent
of the legislature.” Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp. v. Hill, 254 Va. 88, 91, 488 S.E.2d 345, 346
(1997) (citing City of Winchester v.