COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id.
(citations omitted). “Although [ambiguous] penal laws are to be construed strictly [against the
Commonwealth], they ‘ought not to be construed so strictly as to defeat the obvious intent of the
legislature.’” Willis v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 430, 441, 393 S.E.2d 405, 411 (1990)
(citation omitted). Absent ambiguity, “the manifest intent of the legislature clearly expressed in
its enactments should not be judicially thwarted under the guise of statutory construction.”
Cregger v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 87, 90, 486 S.E.2d 554, 555 (1997).
-3-
The first sentence of Code § 24.2-1016 expressly and unambiguously sets out the
elements of the offense of election fraud. That sentence provides that “[a]ny willfully false
material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or report required by this
title shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be punishable as a Class 5 felony.” Code
§ 24.2-1016 (emphasis added). The legislature did not include in the sentence listing the
elements a requirement that such a false statement would constitute election fraud only if the
preprinted statement, form, or report includes a statement that such conduct is unlawful and is