COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] transaction with a federally licensed firearms dealer. For the
reasons that follow, we affirm the conviction.
Adkins attempted to purchase a Raven .25 pistol from Old
Dominion Gun and Tackle (Old Dominion). Cleve Easom, an employee
of Old Dominion, required Adkins to complete the requisite
criminal background investigation consent form, Virginia State
Police Form SP-65. In response to the question: "Have you ever
been convicted of a felony?" Adkins wrote "No." At trial, Adkins
conceded she had been convicted of a felony at the time she
completed Form SP-65.
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides that "[a]ny person willfully
and intentionally making a materially false statement on the
consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony." Subsections (B) and (C) of Code § 18.2-308.2:2
impose the duty upon a firearms "dealer" to obtain consent from a
prospective purchaser to perform a criminal background
investigation using Virginia State Police Form SP-65 in order to
determine whether the prospective purchaser is permitted by
Virginia law to carry a firearm. Code § 18.2-308.2:2(G), in
turn, defines a "dealer" as "any person licensed as a dealer
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq." Conceding that she made a
materially false statement on the consent form when attempting to
procure a firearm, Adkins contends the Commonwealth was required
to prove not only that the false statement was made on the
criminal background consent form but also that such statement was