COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conviction.
Affirmed.
- 5 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
In accordance with well established principles, "penal
statutes must be strictly construed against the Commonwealth and
applied only to those cases clearly falling within the language
of the statute." Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839,
419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992). "Such statutes may not be extended
by implication; . . . [a]nd the accused is entitled to the
benefit of any reasonable doubt about the construction of a penal
statute." Martin v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 298, 300-01, 295
S.E.2d 890, 892 (1982).
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides that "[a]ny person willfully
and intentionally making a materially false statement on the
consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony." (Emphasis added). The phrase "required in
subsection B or C" modifies the words "consent form." Thus, the
statute explicitly links the consent form to a required use in a
dealer transaction as described in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B) or
1
(C). "Dealer" is statutorily defined to mean "any person
1
In pertinent part, subsection (B) reads as follows:
1. No dealer shall sell, rent, trade or
transfer from his inventory any such firearm
to any other person who is a resident of
Virginia until he has (i) obtained written
consent as specified in subsection A, and
provided the Department of State Police with
the name, birth date, gender, race, and
social security and/or any other
identification number and the number of
firearms by category intended to be sold,
rented, traded or transferred and (ii)
requested and received criminal history
- 6 -
licensed as a dealer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq." Code
§ 18.2-308.2:2(G).
When proscribing the making of a materially false statement
on "the consent form required in subsection B or C," Code
§ 18.2-308.2:2(K) clearly delimits the prohibited conduct by