COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In another case
involving Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K), this Court gave particular
emphasis to the modifying word, "'required.'" Brooks v.
Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 563, 566, 454 S.E.2d 3, 4 (1995). In
so doing, the Court noted the following:
Well established "principles of statutory
construction require us to ascertain and give
effect to the legislative intent." "Where
the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, we are bound by that plain
statement . . . ." "[W]ords and phrases used
(..continued)
record information by a telephone call to the
State Police.
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B)(1). The pertinent provision of subsection
(C) reads as follows:
No dealer shall sell, rent, trade or transfer
from his inventory any firearm, other than a
rifle or a shotgun, to any person who is not
a resident of Virginia unless he has first
obtained from the Department of State Police
a report indicating that a search of all
available criminal history record information
has not disclosed that the person is
prohibited from possessing or transporting a
firearm under state or federal law. The
dealer shall obtain the required report by
mailing or delivering the written consent
form required under subsection A to the State
Police within twenty-four hours of its
execution.
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(C).
- 7 -
in a statute should be given their ordinary
and usually accepted meaning unless a