COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] clearly intended to be within the statute's
ambit."
Id. at 566, 454 S.E.2d at 4-5 (citations omitted).
If the legislature had intended to proscribe the making of a
materially false statement on the form which is provided by the
Department of State Police, it would have done so by prohibiting
a materially false statement on a consent form of the type
2
specified in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A). Contrary to the clear
wording of the statute, the majority interprets Code
§ 18.2-308.2:2(K) to prohibit a materially false statement on a
consent form as specified in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A). The statute
does not read in that fashion. That interpretation of the
2
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A) reads as follows:
Any person purchasing from a dealer a firearm
as herein defined shall consent in writing,
on a form to be provided by the Department of
State Police, to have the dealer obtain
criminal history record information. Such
form shall include only, in addition to the
information required by subdivision B 1, the
identical information required to be included
on the firearms transaction record required
by regulations administered by the Bureau of
Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the U.S.
Department of the Treasury, except that the