Justin Glenn Carter v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 59, 76 (2021) (quoting Yoder v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 180, 182 (2019)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v. -4- Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). Thus, “we must affirm the conviction unless the trial court was plainly wrong or the conviction lacked evidence to support it.” Parham, 64 Va. App. at 565. Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) prohibits any person seeking to purchase a firearm from “willfully and intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form . . . or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law . . . .” Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K).3 “In a criminal statute, ‘willfully’ ordinarily means designedly, intentionally or perversely.” Lambert v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 360, 363 (1988).