Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the conviction.

Adkins attempted to purchase a Raven .25 pistol from Old Dominion Gun and Tackle (Old Dominion). Cleve Easom, an employee of Old Dominion, required Adkins to complete the ■requisite criminal background investigation consent form, Virginia State Police Form SP-65. In response to the question: “Have you ever been convicted of a felony?” Adkins wrote “No.” At trial, Adkins conceded she had been convicted of a felony at the time she completed Form SP-65.

Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides that “[a]ny person willfully and intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” Subsections (B) and (C) of Code § 18.2-308.2:2 impose the duty upon a firearms “dealer” to obtain consent from a prospective purchaser to perform a criminal background investigation using Virginia State Police Form *169SP-65 in order to determine whether the prospective purchaser is permitted by Virginia law to carry a firearm. Code § 18.2-308.2:2(G), in turn, defines a “dealer” as “any person licensed as a dealer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq.” Conceding that she made a materially false statement on the consent form when attempting to procure a firearm, Adkins contends the Commonwealth was required to prove not only that the false statement was made on the criminal background consent form but also that such statement was made to a