COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Finding Carter’s “act of pointing what
the officer believed at the time to be a weapon at him” did, “in fact, place Officer O’Donnell in
reasonable apprehension or fear,” the trial court found the evidence sufficient to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that Carter was guilty of assault. Thus, the trial court denied Carter’s motion to
strike the evidence and subsequently convicted him of assaulting a police officer, in violation of
Code § 18.2-57(C). At sentencing, the court imposed a sentence of three years, suspending two
years and six months.
This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-57(C) provides, in pertinent part, that “any person [who] commits an assault
. . . against . . . a law-enforcement officer . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties as
such . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
On appeal, Carter asserts the Commonwealth failed to prove his conduct constituted an
assault of a law-enforcement officer because, in pointing his finger at the officer and saying
“pow,” he did not have the present ability to inflict harm upon the officer, as required under the
-3-