Daniel Payne Shadwell v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] The juvenile court denied the bond motion on October 24, 2007, and Shadwell appealed that ruling to the circuit court. On December 21, 2007, the circuit court also denied the bond motion. Shadwell appeals from that order. ANALYSIS Pursuant to Code § 16.1-296(H), the juvenile court required bond in the amount of the full arrearage. Shadwell failed to post that bond, and the juvenile court allowed him to appeal the limited holding that there is no indigency exception to the bond requirement in this case. -2- Code § 16.1-296(H) sets forth the requirements regarding appeal bonds in child support appeals from the juvenile court. Code § 16.1-296(H) provides: No appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. Upon appeal from a conviction for failure to support or from a finding of civil or criminal contempt involving a failure to support, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may require the party applying for the appeal or someone for him to give bond, with or without surety, to insure his appearance and may also require bond in an amount and with sufficient surety to secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the pendency of the appeal. An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may be required is filed within 30 days from the entry of the final judgment or order. However, no appeal bond shall be required of the Commonwealth or when an appeal is proper to protect the estate of a decedent, an infant, a convict or an insane person, or the interest of a county, city or town. If bond is furnished by or on behalf of any party against whom judgment has been rendered for money, the bond shall be conditioned for the performance and satisfaction of such judgment or order as may be entered against the party on appeal, and for the payment of all damages which may be awarded against him in the appellate court.