James Henry Fisher v. Commonwealth
[…] A vehicle bearing a rejection sticker has expressly been found to have mechanical defect of such magnitude that the legislature has declared the vehicle unsafe to operate until the defect is repaired. Id. at 269, 522 S.E.2d at 884 (emphasis added). In Reel we noted that Code § 46.2-1157 requires that: “No owner or operator shall fail to submit a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer operated on the highways in this Commonwealth to such inspection or fail or refuse to correct or have corrected in accordance with the requirements of this title any mechanical defects found by such inspection to exist.”5 Id. at 266, 522 S.E.2d at 883 (footnote added). Appellant’s continued use of a defective vehicle provided a reasonable basis for Avery to impound and tow the car pursuant to the valid Arlington County Police Department procedures.