COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In addition, the Written Statement of Facts contained in the record does not show that Conner
preserved Questions 3, 5, 6, and 8 for appellate consideration.
-2-
West, 46 Va. App. 309, 323, 616 S.E.2d 790, 797 (2005) (quoting Atkinson v. Virginia Alcohol
Beverage Control Comm’n, 1 Va. App. 172, 176, 336 S.E.2d 527, 530 (1985); Code § 2.2-4027).
Judicial review of the local agency’s action in this case is governed by the Administrative
Process Act (APA), codified at Code §§ 2.2-4000 through 2.2-4031. See Code § 63.2-519.
“Accordingly, ‘the burden is upon the appealing party to demonstrate error.’” Jones, 46
Va. App. at 323, 616 S.E.2d at 797 (quoting Carter v. Gordon, 28 Va. App. 133, 141, 502 S.E.2d
697, 700-01 (1998)); see also Code § 2.2-4027 (“burden shall be upon the party complaining of
agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to review by the court”).
“[T]he substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact” is among the
“error[s] of law subject to review by the court.” Code § 2.2-4027(iv). “Review of agency
factual decisions is governed by the ‘substantial evidence’ test. Under this standard, the scope of