STATON V. UNION CNTY. DEP’T OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Petitioner also filed, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43, a Motion to Submit
Additional Evidence, seeking to admit affidavits of numerous current and former
employees of Respondent. On 9 January 2014, Petitioner’s Motion to Submit
-9-
STATON V. UNION CNTY. DEP’T OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Opinion of the Court
Additional Evidence was denied. On 22 May 2014, based on its findings and
conclusions, the superior court affirmed the Decision and the termination of
Petitioner’s employment. Petitioner gave timely notice of appeal from the superior
court’s orders.
II. Jurisdiction
Under N.C. Gen Stat. § 7A-27(b), an appeal of right directly to the Court of
Appeals is created “from any final judgment of a superior court . . . including any final
judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency[.]” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2012).
III. Standards of Review
“When the trial court exercises judicial review over an agency’s final decision,
it acts in the capacity of an appellate court.” N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v.