COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] III. Failure to State an Offense in the Indictments
Three of the original indictments read:
The Grand Jury Charges that, in the City of Newport News: John
Byrd Nelson, On or about the 24th day of August, 2000, through
the 25th day of August, 2000, feloniously did cause [the victim], a
child under the age of thirteen (13) years to commit sodomy, in
violation of § 18.2-67.1 of the Code of Virginia (1950) as
amended.
The indictments also referenced Code § 18.2-67.1(A)(1).
Appellant argued in a pretrial motion that this language “failed to allege an offense under
Section 18.2-67.1.” He explained that the indictments’ language suggested a violation of the
section of the statute criminalizing behavior that “causes a complaining witness, whether or not
his or her spouse, to engage in such acts with any other person.” The Commonwealth explained
it did not intend to prosecute appellant under a theory that he caused the victim to engage in
sodomy with a third person, but instead that appellant forced the victim to commit sodomy with
him.