COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Black v.
Commonwealth, 223 Va. 277, 282, 288 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1982).
When considering on appeal whether an indictment charged a
particular offense, we limit our scrutiny to the face of the
document. When a statute . . . “contains more than one grade of an
offense and each grade carries a different punishment[,] the
indictment must contain an assertion of the facts essential to the
punishment sought to be imposed.” Hall v. Commonwealth, 8
Va. App. 350, 352, 381 S.E.2d 512, 513 (1989).
Moore v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 192, 198, 497 S.E.2d 908, 910-11 (1998). Additionally,
Code § 19.2-220 states, “In describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the
name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or information may state so
much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what
offense is charged.”
The original indictment here alleged appellant “caused” the victim to commit sodomy in
violation of Code § 18.2-67.1.9 The indictment mentioned only two people, appellant and the
victim. The language of the indictment did not exclude the possibility that appellant was the