COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] nine patients with dates of treatment plans and dates of services
rendered.] Following the procedures, Dr. Zurmati charged the
insurance companies amounts higher than the corresponding
amounts stated on the patients’ respective primary treatment
plans.
2
Because of our holding on the substantiality of evidence issue, we need not address
Zurmati’s other two issues presented on appeal also challenging the Board’s conclusion that he
engaged in deceptive billing in violation of Code § 54.1-2706(4).
-2-
(Emphasis added.) The Board then concluded that this finding constituted a violation of Code
§ 54.1-2706(4) (Board’s conclusion of law number 1). Code § 54.1-2706(4) provides, in
relevant part, that the Board may “censure or reprimand any licensee or place on probation for
such time as it may designate for . . . [a]ny unprofessional conduct likely . . . to deceive the
public or patients.”
With regard to Zurmati’s recordkeeping, the Board stated in finding of fact number 4(a)
that his records for eleven patients “failed to include the patients’ names on each page of the
patients’ records, notwithstanding his claim that there was no need to do so as the patient records