Burns v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 307, 313, 541 S
[…] attorney's explanation. Barrett further conceded that the issue
on appeal is thus, merely a question of law.
- 23 -
refusing to quash the indictment on the basis of vindictive
prosecution. The record clearly reflects that the Commonwealth
presented objective evidence, satisfactory to the trial court, of
legitimate reasons for its actions, overcoming any presumption
and/or "reasonable likelihood" of vindictiveness. See Smith, 490
U.S. at 800.
B.
Barrett next argues the evidence was insufficient to
support her convictions for felony child neglect, in violation
of Code § 18.2-371.1(A) and (B). We find no merit in these
contentions.
Code § 18.2-371.1 provides as follows, in relevant part:
A. Any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child under
the age of eighteen who by willful act or
omission or refusal to provide any necessary
care for the child's health causes or
permits serious injury to the life or health
of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4
felony. For purposes of this subsection,
"serious injury" shall include but not be
limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a
fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration,
(iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced
ingestion of dangerous substances, or (vii)
life-threatening internal injuries.
B. Any parent, guardian, or other person