Barrett v. Com.
[…] Barrett could have or should have anticipated the probable result of Joshua drowning in a tub.” Barrett also argued that the level of negligence the Commonwealth must prove was “not simple negligence” or “even what’s called gross negligence,” but, rather, “a merciless or inhumane disregard or an arrogant recklessness toward the rights or feelings of others.” The trial court denied the motion to strike. Barrett then rested her case and renewed the motion. The trial court 16 denied the renewed motion, stating that “[i]t’s a question of fact for the jury.” Discussion Code § 18.2-371.1(A),6 under which Barrett was indicted for the neglect of Joshua, proscribes a “willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for [a] child’s health.” Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1),7 under which Barrett was prosecuted for the neglect of Patricia, proscribes a “willful act or omission in the care” of a child that is “so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” The word [willful] often denotes an act which is intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from accidental. But when used in a criminal statute it generally means an act done with a bad purpose; without justifiable excuse; stubbornly, obstinately, perversely[.] The word is also employed to characterize a thing done without ground for believing it is lawful. United States v. Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 394 (1933) (citations omitted). The term “willful act” imports knowledge and 6 Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides in pertinent part as follows: A. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child’s health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. 7 Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides as follows: B. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. 17 consciousness that injury will result from the act done. The act done must be intended or it must involve a reckless disregard for the rights of another and will probably result in an injury. [T]he term “gross, wanton, and culpable” describes conduct.